In addition to the 24 names who’d already qualified for the Rio Olympics in May 2016, SASCOC has announced an additional 113 sporting ambassadors who will fly the flag for South Africa at the Rio Olympics this year. Brazil is said to be right and ready to kick off the games and wow the world with all kinds of sporting spectacles.

If you’re looking to watch the games live, remember to add five hours to your schedule for the correct times as Rio is a bit behind South Africa. Sporting enthusiasts can follow TeamSA via the @teamsa16 handle on Twitter or check out the #teamSArise hashtag. You can also download the teamSArise app on your phone for live team updates, news and schedules or to learn a bit more about our dashing sports representatives.

#TeamSA16 – the team in green and gold

Want to know who to vote for, scream for and cheer on? Then see the list below for the 137 individuals who will represent South Africa at the 2016 Summer Olympics.

  1. Abbubaker Mobara – Men’s football
  2. Akani Simbine – Men’s athletics
  3. Alan Hatherly – Men’s cycling
  4. Albertus Smith – Rugby sevens
  5. Alyssa Conley – Women’s athletics
  6. Amanda Dlamini – Women’s football
  7. Anaso Jobodwana – Men’s athletics
  8. Andile Dlamini – Women’s football
  9. Anel Oosthuizen – Women’s athletics
  10. An-Li Kachelhoffer – Women’s cycling
  11. Antonio Alkana – Men’s athletics
  12. Asenathi Jim – Men’s sailing
  13. Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio – Women’s cycling
  14. Ashleigh Simon – Women’s golf
  15. Bambanani Mbane – Women’s football
  16. Bradley Tandy – Aquatics
  17. Brandon Stone – Men’s golf
  18. Bridgitte Hartley – Women’s canoeing
  19. Calvyn Justus – Aquatics
  20. Cameron van der Burgh – Aquatics
  21. Carina Horn – Women’s athletics
  22. Caster Semenya – Women’s athletics
  23. Cecil Afrika – Rugby sevens
  24. Chad Ho – Marathon swim
  25. Chad le Clos – Aquatics
  26. Cheslin Kolbe – Rugby sevens
  27. Christine Kalmer – Women’s marathon
  28. Christopher Reid – Aquatics
  29. Clarence Munyai – Men’s athletics
  30. Daryl Impey – Men’s cycling
  31. David Hunt – Men’s rowing
  32. Deolin Mekoa – Men’s football
  33. Dominique Scott – Women’s athletics
  34. Douglas Erasmus – Aquatics
  35. Dylan Bosch – Aquatics
  36. Dylan Sage – Rugby sevens
  37. Elroy Gelant – Men’s athletics
  38. Erick Mathoho – Men’s football
  39. Gift Motupa – Men’s football
  40. Gillian Sanders – Women’s triathlon
  41. Henri Schoeman – Men’s triathlon
  42. Henricho Bruintjies – Men’s athletics
  43. Irvette van Zyl – Women’s marathon
  44. Ishmael Mngonyama – Men’s football
  45. Itumeleng Khune – Men’s football
  46. Jaco van Zyl – Men’s golf
  47. Jacob Maliekal – Men’s badminton
  48. Jacob Rozani – Men’s athletics
  49. Jake Green – Men’s rowing
  50. James Reid – Men’s cycling
  51. James Thompson – Men’s rowing
  52. Janine van Wyk – Women’s football
  53. Jarred Crous – Aquatics
  54. Jermaine Seoposenwe- Women’s football
  55. Jody February – Men’s football
  56. John Smith – Men’s rowing
  57. Jonathan Smith – Men’s rowing
  58. Juan de Jongh – Rugby sevens
  59. Julia Vincent – Diving
  60. Justin Geduld – Rugby sevens
  61. Justine Palgraman – Women’s athletics
  62. Kate Christowitz – Women’s rowing
  63. Keagan Dolly – Men’s football
  64. Khotso Mokoena – Men’s athletics
  65. Kirsten McCann – Women’s rowing
  66. Kyle Brown – Rugby sevens
  67. Kyle Dodd – Men’s cycling
  68. Lawrence Brittain – Men’s rowing
  69. Le Roux Hamman – Men’s athletics
  70. Lebo Phalula – Women’s marathon
  71. Lebogang Mothiba – Men’s football
  72. Lebogang Shange – Men’s athletics
  73. Lebohang Ramalepe – Women’s football
  74. Lee-Ann Persse – Women’s rowing
  75. Lenadra Smeda – Women’s football
  76. Linda Motlhalo – Women’s football
  77. Lindsay Hanekom – Men’s athletics
  78. Louis van Zyl – Men’s athletics
  79. Lousi Meintjes – Men’s cycling
  80. Lungile Gongqa – Men’s marathon
  81. Lusapho April – Men’s marathon
  82. Luvo Manyonga – Men’s athletics
  83. Lyndique Prinsloo – Women’s athletics
  84. Mamello Makhabane – Women’s football
  85. Maphosa Modiba – Men’s football
  86. Marc Mundell – Men’s athletics
  87. Mari Rabie – Women’s triathlon
  88. Matthew Meyer – Aquatics
  89. Menzi Masuka – Men’s football
  90. Michael Meyer – Aquatics
  91. Michelle Weber – Marathon swim
  92. Mothobi Mvala – Men’s football
  93. Myles Brown – Aquatics
  94. Noko Matlou – Women’s football
  95. Nompumelelo Nyandeni – Women’s football
  96. Nothando Vilikazi – Women’s football
  97. Octavia Nogwanya – Women’s football
  98. Paula Reto – Women’s golf
  99. Philippus Snyman – Rugby sevens
  100. Phumlani Ntshangase – Men’s football
  101. Refiloe Jane – Women’s football
  102. Richard Murray – Men’s triathlon
  103. Rivaldo Coetzee – Men’s football
  104. Robyn Moodaly – Women’s football
  105. Rocco van Rooyen – Men’s athletics
  106. Roger Hudson – Men’s sailing
  107. Rosko Specman – Rugby sevens
  108. Roxanne Barker – Women’s football
  109. Ruswahl Samaai – Men’s athletics
  110. Ryan Patterson – Men’s artistic gymnastics
  111. Rynhardt van Rensburg – Men’s athletics
  112. Sanah Mollo – Women’s football
  113. Seabelo Senatla – Rugby sevens
  114. Senastien Rosseau – Aquatics
  115. Shaun Keeling – Men’s rowing
  116. Sibusisu Mzima – Men’s marathon
  117. Stefan Brits – Men’s athletics
  118. Stefano Marcia – Men’s sailing
  119. Stephanie Malherbe – Women’s football
  120. Stephen Mokoka – Men’s athletics
  121. Sunnette Viljoen – Women’s athletics
  122. Tanya Seymour – Women’s equestrian
  123. Tashreeq Morris – Men’s football
  124. Tebogo Moerane – Men’s football
  125. Tercious Malepe – Men’s football
  126. Timothy Agaba – Rugby sevens
  127. Tlotliso Leotlela – Men’s athletics
  128. Tsholofelo Thipe – Women’s athletics
  129. Tyroane Sandows – Men’s football
  130. Ursula Grobler – Women’s rowing
  131. Vincent Breet – Men’s rowing
  132. Wayde van Niekerk – Men’s athletics
  133. Wayne Snyman – Men’s athletics
  134. Wenda Nel – Women’s athletics
  135. Werner Kok – Rugby sevens
  136. Willem Coertzen – Men’s athletics
  137. Zack Piontek – Men’s judo

Rio Olympics 2016 dates and venues

The opening ceremony for the Rio Olympics will occur on 5 August in Maracanã with some preliminary football matches preceding the ceremony. To see the daily schedule for the Olympics, simply click here or see the list of venues here.

We’re excited to see what our Olympic hopefuls will do at the games this year. Go Team South Africa!

Request a call backPlease Call Me
How can we help?

How can we help?

Leave your details below and we'll contact you





You have Successfully Subscribed!